Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Got a problem? Ask for help here.

Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby robojeron » Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:23 am

So my resolution originally started out as the 1080 by 960 but it was too small for my screen originally (it has a high resolution, 3600 by 2900 or something like that) So I changed it up to about 1600 by 1200. I also put this to full screen, what happened afterward was a little odd, it seems to be in windowed mode but is too far up to drag back down, then looking to figure out a different way to access the graphics options I found out the F11 option, sadly this hasn't worked with it. (I apologize for being long-winded) I would greatly appreciate the help!
robojeron
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:18 am

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby MrBenjammin » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:40 pm

Hey Robojeron, I'm not quite sure what you mean by the F11 option? There is no menu in game assigned to F11, unless I'm missing something? The only game Options menu are in the Esc menu but maybe I'm misunderstanding. As for the resolution I think what is happening is that since the game uses borderless window mode for fullscreen you'll need to choose a resolution that matches the ratio of your native resolution. Otherwise the window might be off on the edges. It does stretch the smaller resolution over the larger one, but if the ratios are different it won't stretch to match the ratio as it would look quite odd if you imagine a super wide ratio for example with a 4:3 image stretched across it. I looked up 3600x2900 and couldn't find monitors that really supported that, is this a specialist monitor of some kind or is this multiple monitors or maybe you rounded down/up?

It could also be a bug with how it resizes the window, but it's a little hard to tell. Could you post a screenshot of what it looks like? If that's the case and with a screenshot I check it out and look into sorting and it maybe worth using normal Windowed until I can sort it?
Developer of Sky Nations
@MrBenjammmin
MrBenjammin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:13 pm

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby robojeron » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:14 am

You can change the resolution in game by bringing up the options with F11 and changing it there. You can change the server name in GameData/Server Settings.xml in server directory. Check out the wiki page for a bit more information: http://wiki.skynations.net/index.php/Server
--- This was actually where I got the F11 thing, I didn't really understand it but from what I got there was an option for this. I was guesstimating (really off) but the official resolution is 3840 x 2160


Thanks for helping I really appreciate it (rare that a dev messages you back)
Attachments
Screenshot 1.jpg
This is what I see now (can't seem to get to it)
Screenshot 1.jpg (505.34 KiB) Viewed 8198 times
robojeron
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:18 am

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby JonJohn11 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 8:17 pm

I found a fix, if your on steam go to properties, launch options, and then type -w 1920 -h 1080
JonJohn11
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:56 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, USA

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby MrBenjammin » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:04 am

Robojeron, sorry for the delayed response. It seems like a bug as its sort of weirdly scaled. I'll add it to my bugs list. Until I can work out what's up, it's probably best to play via Windowed or play at the monitor full resolution. It might be tricky for me to recreate so I might have some questions, I'll post back with what I can work out.

JonJohn, there isn't any support for those command line objects in the game so they won't change the size.
Developer of Sky Nations
@MrBenjammmin
MrBenjammin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:13 pm

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby robojeron » Fri Dec 11, 2015 1:39 am

Its all good, thank you for trying to figure that out for me, I'll help if I can. I figured out a way to set it back to windowed mode so whenever you need just send me a message I'll be checking back from time to time. Thank you John for the suggestion I'll give it a shot to see if that works.

Thanks MrBenjammin
robojeron
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 7:18 am

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby MrBenjammin » Mon Dec 14, 2015 5:45 pm

Hey robojeron, I've updated the way the game aligns the window in today's update. Let me know if it does/doesn't fix your alignment in fullscreen.
Developer of Sky Nations
@MrBenjammmin
MrBenjammin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:13 pm

Re: Can't change resolution using F11 (or regular means)

Postby Vanto » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:23 pm

If your resolution is messed up disable Steam Cloud sync and empty the Sky Nations cache folder, works for me every time.
Vanto
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 4:04 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron